Scoil: Aghalustia (uimhir rolla 12484)

Achadh Loiste, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

1. Old Cures.
    Long ago the old people had many cures for illnesses and sores. They did not send for the doctor as frequently as people as nowadays. There was always some one in the village who had cures for carious diseases. Those people relied on herbs more than on doctors medicines.
    Some of their cures seemed ridiculous, but they were successful.
    1 For the whooping cough children are given ferrets leavings to drink
    2 Parents ask the driver of a white horse for a cure and the cure he gives, even though it might be a cup of tea, and a biscuit is supposed to cure the child.
    3 To get the child to lie under a white mare and to drink some of her milk is a local cure.
    A cough got from a cold is cured for warming buttermilk and putting sugar on it and drinking it before going to bed.
    A cure for sty on the eye is to pull ten gooseberry thorns and point nine of them to the eye before the sun sets on Monday and Thursday
      1. cleachtas an leighis