Scoil: Meelick (uimhir rolla 14592)

Meelick, Co. Ros Comáin
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former years the people of this district had various ways for making bread which are rapidly disappearing. Long ago the people made a kind of bread known as
    "boxty". First of all they made a scraper, by driving a nail here and there through a piece of tin. On this the potatoes were scraped into small particles and then the potatoes were mixed in a basin with a little flour and salt. When it was fully kneaded, the dough was rolled out on the table and then baked in a pan or oven. It was left to bake for about twenty minutes. Then it was taken up and each person of the house gets their share of it.
    Oatmeal bread was also
    1. táirgí