Scoil: Don

Cartron More, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Tiomáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    why this church came to be changed back again to within forty yards of the original Tigh Baethin and Church but apparently it was a more convenient place. Early in the nineteenth century or probably the end of the eighteenth a church was erected on O'Connor's property almost beside the original church. This was a long thatched building and continued as church until about 90 years ago when the present Tibohine R.C. church was built again on the De Freyne Estate almost side by side with Tigh Baethin.

The thatched building that had before that time been a church was then used as the first National School in Tibohine
    Teangacha
    Pádhraic Ó Tiomáin