School: Béal Átha (Bella) (roll number 10334)

Béal Átha, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Ghionnáin

1. To the north of the Village of Callow on the shore of Lough Gara about three miles from Frenchpark was a castle. It was owned by the Rev. Fay, one of the three squires who held sway in North Roscommon. The other two were, Rev. Grayam, Rev Frolliot.
    The Castle and Grounds occupied two English Acres. The Castle had four towers and four Corners. The whole was surrounded by a moat. Opposite the Castle in Lough Gara was an artificial Island called Bawn Island. At times the island was connected with the Castle by a drawbridge. Squire Fay wasn't a popular man, he had a quarrel with one of the other squires so he didn't feel safe and it was his custom to go by night to Bawn Island and sleep there. In fact he had Bawn Island built for his safety on account of his quarrel with the other squire. His enemy found out that he was sleeping there and swam out, stabbed him with a dagger and killed him. The towers of the Castle or at least the remains of them were to be seen between 45 and 50 years ago. The Stone of the Towers were used to build a back portion of the house of the late Michael Rogers ex N.T. who wrote poems already quoted.