School: Béal Átha (Bella) (roll number 10334)

Bella, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Ghionnáin

1. From the same man has been gathered a further account of the sad drowning fatality of three young men near the same locality of Callow. These men lived across the lake from the townland of Callow.
    One night before St. Patricks day between 40 and 50 years ago a man of the name of Joe Connolly was engaged in the illicit distillation of poteen at a place known as the "Point of Gub" on the Callow side of Lough Gara. When darkness fell three young fellows John Connolly - a son of Joe Connolly the illicit distiller, another fellow named Sharkey, another named Connaughton, set out in a boat to take some provisions to J. Connolly and to spend part of the night at the "Point of Gub" to help to while away the time for Connollys father till the poteen would be ready. They spent the greater part of the night there and while there a storm arose so they decided on returning home, lest it would get more severe and prevent their return altogether. They set out but never reached home. In the morning when the father of Connolly returned his son hadn't arrived and he discovered the upturned boat on the opposite shore. The alarm was raised and then it was discovered that neither of the three boys had returned to their homes
    John Shanley
    Callow, Co. Roscommon