Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four very old forges in Boyle and for generations they have been owned by the descendants of the following families:- Carroll's, Shivnan's, Gormley's and Rice's. Those forges are very ancient, and, show signs of great age, and, Gormley's and Carroll's is situated near a cross-roads.
    The entrance to Mr. Shivnan's forge is shaped like a horse.shoe. The bellows are made of wood and leather, and are circular at the top, but, narrowed in to a point at the bottom. All the smiths in the vicinity are kept extremely busy, and they make axes, horse.shoes, tongs, ploughs, shovels, cranes, bolts, smoothing irons, and pitch forks. With the exception of Shivnan's, all have but one fireplace, but, he has one at both sides of the forge. They are all very strong men and, the following is a story of one who lived in Boyle some years ago. Near a cross.roads a dance was in progress and a large gathering was present. While the dance was in progress a cloud of dust, which warned
    Mrs Stephen Quinn