Scoil: Fairymount, Crettyard, Carlow (uimhir rolla 4776)

An Dúnán, Co. Laoise
Ml. Ó Gormáin

1. The Mass Bush
    The Parochial chapel which we see today in Doonane was built not more than one hundred and fifty years ago. Its position is rather peculiar as we find we eneter the church from the back rather than from the front. In other words the back of the church is nearest the entrance gate. This is accounted for by the fact that the old Coach Road with an avenue leading to the present church was closed by order of the local landlord and the existing new road was then formed.
    Before the present church was built we are told that people came great distances to hear Mass in the open any very convenient to the site of the present church. Mass used be celebrated beneath a bush, was situated in an angular plot close to the little stream that flows by. There was a sloping ground from the mass bush so that the water
    Christina M. Delaney
    Michael Muldowney