Scoil: Luggacurran (2), Stradbally (uimhir rolla 16576)

Log an Churraigh, Co. Laoise
Mrs. Delaney

1. An Old Story 14-2-38
    One day the late Patrick Creamer, Ballycoolan, Stradbally, and Jack Mulhall Stradbally, were trapping in Raheen Ballylinan. Jack was very tastey about the vessels which were used for the meals.
    This day they began to argue about the cooking. Both of them wanted to do it. One of them was to do the trapping while the other was cooking. After all, Paddy jumped up and said "I supposed I will have to do the cooking." He caught hold of the cup and began to spit into it, then he caught the tail of his coat and began to wipe the cup; by going this he knew he would turn Jack's stomach. Jack gave a look and began to vomit. Paddy knew by saying this he would get Jack to do the cooking. And said Jack get out to h--l
    AT1408: The Man who Does his Wife's Work
    Matty Laffan