Scoil: Shangannamore (uimhir rolla 892)

Seangánach Mhór, Co. Laoise
Michael Mac Rághnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one forge in this locality now. It belongs to William Whelan. His people have been smiths for generations back. About thirty years ago there were four forges in the district, one at Keating's Bridge, one at the School and another down at Farrell's Cross on the Old Road. Now they are all gone one there is not a trace of them left.
    Whelan's forge is situated at Kilmoroney Three Cross Road. It is a fairly big forge, with two sky lights, and a new slated roof. Before that it was roofed with felt. The door is horse-shoe shaped and is facing the east. The big bellows are in the right corner as you go in. The bellows are shaped funny. They are pointed on one end and round at the other two ends. Up over the bellows on a pulley is a long wooden beam attached to the bellows with a piece of iron which moves up and down and works the bellows.
    The smith shoes horses and asses and also mends farm implements. He does some work out in the open air. He mends binders and big grubbers outside the door.
    Noel Mulhair
    Baile an Tancardaigh, Co. Laoise