Scoil: Boley, Ballylinan, Athy (uimhir rolla 7505)

Móinín na Buaile, Co. Laoise
Mrs. Casey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man from Ballyadams passing Rathaspic graveyard late one night. As he was passing he heard a voice saying, "What will I do, or where will I go to", "Go to Heaven", said the man, and a light arose up into the sky.
  2. One night there was a woman coming from Ballylinan. It was late and very dark. As she was passing Simmon's Mill she thought she heard a noise behind her. When she looked around she saw a small little man walking along behind her. He was walking quickly and as he passed her, she saw that he had an eye in the middle of his forehead. She fainted and were it not for a neighbour who chanced to be passing she would not have got home that night.
    John Hayden
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)