Scoil: Ballyadams (uimhir rolla 894)

Baile Adaim, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Bruadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrove Tuesday is the night before Ash Wednesday. All the people make pan cakes for Shrove Tuesday. First of all the woman of the house prepares the pan. She puts it on the fire and greases it. Then she gets a jug. She gets some flour and mixes it up in the jug. Then she puts eggs and sugar in after the flour and she puts a small drop of new milk. When she has it made she puts it into the pan. When it is fit to take up some more pan cakes are put down. The pan cake is then cut into pieces and dipped in a mixture of sugar new milk heated.
    Sometimes a ring is put into the pan cake when it is baked and cut into as many slices as there are people in the house to eat it, it is divided between them. The person getting the ring is supposed to be