Scoil: Portlaoighse (Convent) (uimhir rolla 13386)

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Sr Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he could not come out on week days except Sundays for if he did he would be shot. He would be shot by the people he evicted. He became known as a "Sunday man" which remained on him until he died. All the Kissans are now dead except relations abroad.
    The Lightning Corner this is in the estate of Kavanaghs it was called the Lightning corner because the Black and White feet had many a combat there between the years 1800 and 1900. In another part of this estate there is a part called "Lock the Sup". This was called Lock the Sup because there was a gully hole there where many a beast was drowned and it is still to be seen.
    There is another place which is near "Lock the Sup" and it is very hilly and it was called Jack Latin because a man named Jack lived nearby.
    Bridie Mahon
    Ráth Liag, Co. Laoise