Scoil: St Brigid's Convent, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13343)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Sr. Aquinas

1. Funny Story
    Once upon a time a fisherman was very poor. His wife saw a hole in their only bucket. she told her husband this, and that they had nothing to eat. Her husband went for a fish for their dinner. He got a golden fish. The fish pleaded with the man to let him go. He said he would give him any-thing he wanted if he let him loose. The man let him loose and he went and told his wife. The wife said she wanted to get a bucket and something to eat, The fish gave him something to eat and the bucket. When the woman saw that, she wanted to be Queen. She became Queen. When her husband went home that evening she turned him
    AT0555: The Fisher and his Wife
    Kathleen Brown