Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 7636)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br. L. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Lepreachan is said to be the fairy boot maker and mender. He is a small man with a long grey beard, and he is dressed in bright colours. People go hunting Leprechauns at night time in fairy forts. He is said to carry a purse of gold. One must ask him three times before they get it. Between the second & third time the Lepreachan makes a loud noise and it seems to be behind one. Then he asks the person to look around and when he turns the lepreachan has vanished. Here is a story about the lepreachan. There were two soldiers on time at war and they lay down under a tree to
    John Hetherington
    Michael Carthy