Scoil: Ballyfin, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15537)

An Baile Fionn, Co. Laoise
Seosamh Mac Giolla Fhionáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When they had about nine inches high we "handhoe" them to kill the weeds. "A "handhoe" is shaped like a triangle with a thin handle riveted to it. Another is of oblong shape made from steel with a loop on top through which a thin handle is put)
    When this is done we "plank" them to break the lumps of clay.(A "plank" is a piece of wood drawn by a horse while a man is standing on it)
    When the "planking" is finished we "mould" them that is we throw the clay up around the potato leaves with a double board plough.
    We "grub" the drills and "mould" them two or three times a year to keep the weeds from progressing. (A grub is an iron instrument with four or five feet sticking into the ground. The legs pull up the weeds to the top of the ground where the sun dries them out"