Scoil: Briscula, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15197)

An Briosclach, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Madden, Knox told me that he heard his parents frequently speak of the storm of 1839 - The night of the big wind. People in the Knocks got out of their thatched houses and sat down in the open fields huddled together or in the shelter of firm banks of earth - ditches - They placed young children in boxes or tubs in the open beside these ditches.
    The roofs were completely taken off many of the houses and carried away whole and entire and deposited sometimes, at a considerable distance away.
    John Phelan Kevinsheath told me that Pat Delaney, Derryeon often told him that the night of the big storm he (Delaney) was a baby and his parents fearing the roof of their cottage would fall in, placed him in a Dash churn in the middle of the kitchen, covering him with the lid. Here he slept peacefully till he woke up sound and safe when the storm had calmed. People got out of their thatched houses not through the doors or windows but under the roof when the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Nora Phelan