School: Cnoc, Abbeyleix (roll number 2324)

Cnoc Ard Ó gCorra, Co. Laoise
Seán Ó Huallacháin

1. We have many different kinds of fowl such as hens, turkeys, Geese, Ducks and chickens. We have different breeds of hens such as, Light Sussex White Wyandottes, & Rhode Island Reds. Those are the kinds kept on most farms. But there are many other kinds or breeds also. Ducks are very useful on a farm for picking up worms and snails
    Fowl are fed on grain mixture and also on a soft mixture consisting of boiled vegetables and meals mixed together. A soft feed is given to them early in the morning and the grain feed is given to them about 2 pm. Ducks are fed on a soft feed in the morning and in the evening. Geese mostly feed on grass.
    There are round shaped sticks in the hen-house for the hens to perch on every night. The geese rest upon straw every night in their house. Ducks are housed the same as the geese every night.
    The nest for the the hatching hen is made by getting a box straw in the bottom of it any by putting more straw over the sod of day again. A "setting" of eggs is then put in. Then the hen is put on the eggs. They are "set" in a comfortable out-office. It is
    Maureen Cullinan
    An Bhuaile Bheag, Co. Laoise