School: Cnoc, Abbeyleix (roll number 2324)

Cnoc Ard Ó gCorra, Co. Laoise
Seán Ó Huallacháin

1. The principal time for marriage in my Parish is before Lent or Advent. The month of May is unlucky for getting married and Saturday is an unlucky day.
    When a man is going to get married he goes to the girl's house and takes a man with him to act as a matchmaker. They take whiskey with them and treat the girl's parents. Long ago matches were made at fairs and markets.
    Some people go to Dublin to get marries and stay for a week of more for holidays. More people get married in their own parish. When they are getting married they have to have a brides-maid and a best-man to witness the marriage. When they are married they go for their breakfast to the girl's house and their neighbours and friends are invited to the breakfast. Then they for drives in motor cars around the country. The dance is held the night of the wedding at the girl's house and all the young men dress in women's clothes and vizards on their faces and go to the house of the wedding and dance and sing for a few hours. These men are called "Breedogues" in this part of the country.
    Nora Delaney
    An Bhuaile Bheag, Co. Laoise