Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and bridegroom. At the "hauling home" the men rode on horseback and nearing the home they raced against each other as it was the custom that who ever reached the home first would get a jar of whiskey. The bridal pair journeyed home on a side car.
  2. In olden times local marriages were arranged by negotiation. In every locality there was what was known as a "Matchmaker" who acted as a go between for the parties. The Matchmaker had an extensive knowledge of all the boys and girls in his locality which included a big reed. He knew each family, its circumstance, friends and connections, and he proposed some of the marriages sometimes he was approached by one of the interested parties. Having a keen mind combined with a great knowledge of human nature he was generally successful in arranging