Scoil: Castlecuffe, Mountmellick (uimhir rolla 8749)

Baile an tSagairt, Co. Laoise
J. Devereux
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0824, Leathanach 128a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0824, Leathanach 128a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old family in Clonaslee who is noted for "curing where others fail". Members of this family make their cures from various herbs -dandelion,garlic,"praiseac". The ointments and liquid preparations which are made by those people,from those simple herbs,cure such dangerous diseases and complaints as - consumption,jaundice. Needless to say, there is no payment taken or given when the cure is made. A payment is made of course,in the form of a nice present. A garlic medicine is given in early spring to patients suffering from Anaemia.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Joseph Deffeu