Scoil: Derrylemoge, Mountmellick (uimhir rolla 15313)

Doire Liam Óig, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old school of Derrylamogue was situated in the hollow just beside the present school. The end of it went to about three or four feet if the public road.This old school was formerly a corn mill and oaten meal was made there. The last owner was James Mc Donnell,( Great Grand Uncle to present family of Mc Donnells.) The mill pond was opposite the present school on the other side of the road supplied with water from the river running near Conroy's house.The mill wheel was at the end furthest from the road.The water from the pond crossed
    Maggie Conlan
    Mullach an Aird nó An Doirín, Co. Laoise