Scoil: Capard, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 12993)

An Cheapach Ard, Co. Laoise
Cáit Nic an Ríogh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The leipreachan who lives in lonely places,such as glens and valleys is about two feet high. For clothing he wears a short dark coat and a knee breeches. A man named Maher saw him one night, he tried to catch him and get some of his gold, but he found out that there is no end to his gold, they also say that he was never born. When he would see you he would jump away or hide.He carries the gold in a bag on his back. It is said that no one ever got a hold of his bag.This little man spends his time mending boots. The noise of his hammer is always heard. He works in the moonlight.
    Mary Dunne
    Mr Clear