Scoil: Reary, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 924)

Raoire Mór, Co. Laoise
Ml. Dagg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a button he wins the button and gets a second shot. If he misses the second boy fires and so on till each player has fired. The first player then goes to his marble on the road and if ti is near another he fires at the other marble. If he hits it he wins a button and he gets another shot at another marble, if he so wishes or else he goes to the tip to fire at the button again. If he does the latter all other players must pick up their marbles and fire from the tip also. But if he chooses to fire at a second marble and misses it, then the second player can make his choice aas to whether he will at a marble or go to the tip. When the line is cleared of buttons each player must put down a button again. This is called 'possing'
    James Dooley
    Clonduff