Scoil: Reary, Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 924)

Raoire Mór, Co. Laoise
Ml. Dagg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is one old woman in the town land. Her name is Mrs Roe. There is also one old man in this town land. His name is Thomas Mc Evoy. these old people are old pensioners. There are two old batchelors in Drummond Their names are Mr.Thomas Conroy and his brother Mr. William Conroy. Mr.William Conroy was in America for a few years. Mr. Thomas Conroy is a good story teller. The people of this town land know no Irish but they use a great many Irish words while speaking, for example they call a basket cish. They call their boots brógs and so on. The people of Drummond are industrious.They sow potatoes.mangolds,turnips, beet, corn and great many other crops. The land of Drummond is very suitable for grazing because the land is good and fertile.There are about three hundred acres of land in Drummond. The greater part of the land is under tillage. There are about two hundred acres under tillage and
    An Dromainn, Co. Laoise
    John Redmond