Scoil: Churchtown, Athy (uimhir rolla 7790)

Baile an Teampaill Theas, Co. Chill Dara
P. Ó Dubhlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 80 years ago the landlord of our district of Rheban was Mr Monsell. He ruled the district over twenty years. He was not a bad landlord and did not evict any people.
    The land was taken from other people and given to his father. He got the land from his father. The land was not divided among the people. He had almost all of it in grazing. There were tithes collected in the district. They were collected in money.
  2. James Phelan was a landlord of the district of Castlemitchell. He was settled in the district for sixteen years. He was liked by no one around the district. there was a farm taken from a farmer named
    Mary Connor
    Caisleán Mhistéil Thuaidh, Co. Chill Dara