Scoil: Ballymount (uimhir rolla 7303)

Baile an Mhóintigh, Co. Chill Dara
Js. Humphreys

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When Captain Reeves lived at Rathsallagh in a place that is now owned by Pennefeather. He and his corps were going to the hill of Usk to have a fight...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    But Capt Butler who lived at Mervil House told the "Croppies" at the Pipers stones to disperse. They did, but a couple of them remained at Paddys Piers and they shot the horse from under Capt Reeves, then the men fled but Capt Reeves had no horse so he took the "Anchient Britons" horse.
    When (Co) the "Ancient Briton" was walking back to Rathsallagh. A girl named Mary Wheatly piked him at Capt Butlers avenue gate.
    But Capt Reeves didnt say anything to Mary Wheatly. He said that the "Ancient Briton" deserved it for injuring Mr. Byrne.
    Annie Doyle was told this by her father who is 51 years of age, and was born and reared at Brewel, ColBinstown.
    Annie Doyle
    Briubhal Thiar, Co. Chill Dara