Scoil: Kildangan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2291)

Cill Daingin, Co. Chill Dara
Liam Ó Broin

1. Wells
    3. Fourawn (Fuarán) well is situated about 2½ miles S. East from Kildangan. This well rises as a spring above the surface of the ground though it is at least 6 ft above the level of the river which flows within two yards of it. The well is in Bourbawn Upper.
    The water of this well is supposed to cure sore or tender eyes and people still go to it.
    1. am
  2. Wells
    4. The Dowack (Dabhac) well is very strange. It appears to have sprung up through a tree which was about 3 ft in diameter. The tree rotted and disappeared but there is still part of the outer rim of the trunk forming a casing for the inside of the well. There is no account of cures in connection with this well but it is a beautiful spring and it has never been known to go dry or even to cease flowing.