Scoil: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    na-thian. There are two other circular Duns, one on each side of the hill; the one in Dunbyrne which gives its name to the townland is of extensive dimensions, and the entrenchments noteworthy even in their present condition; the other Dun which is on the Feighcullen side is nearly effaced.
    Numerous Latin inscriptions are to be seen on the sides of the Tower which when translated read as follows:- "The Devine Power is Light" "By every good gift of God". "What to thee, that to the other" "If God had not been with us" Without the Cross, without Light" "The Light came from on high" "If God is with who is against?" A brass plate records that on Sept. 16th 1861. H.R.H. the Prince of Wales ascended this Tower.