Scoil: Naas (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

from which can be got a fine view of the surrounding district.
    At Punchestown, outside Naas, there is a huge stone and it is said that Fionn Mac Cool threw this from the Seven Churches. A person who puts his arms around this stone at a certain time of the year, - that is, encircles it with his arms, - will get married within six months. There are six feet of this stone in the ground, eighteen ft. over the ground, it's circumference is six ft, and it's weight is about two tons.
    On the land of Mr Wolfe there is an old tree. It is considered that anyone who touches this tree will have bad luck for the coming year.
    There is also a green door, as an entrance to one of the fields. The door keeps banging from mid-night till day-break. A little man is said to be running backwards and forwards through this door during these hours.
    Some time ago a man named
    Mary Kerwin