Scoil: Cloonagh Boys' National School

An Choill Ramhar, Co. Shligigh
P. O Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old people had many omens and beliefs as regards the weather. They could tell when good weather or bad weather was coming. The following is a list of their ancient omens and beliefs:-
    Swallows = When the swallows are noticed going up high in the air it is a sign of good weather. For the air is warm above and the flies are going up and the swallows are going up after them. But when the swallows are flying low it is a sign of bad weather. For the air is cold above and the flies are coming down and the swallows are coming down after them.
    Seagulls = When the seagulls are seen coming inland it is a sign of a storm coming on the ocean. But when they are going away out on the sea it is a sign of good weather.
    The behavior of the cat and dog. When the dog is noticed eating grass or drinking water or eating timber it is a sign of bad weather. When the cat is seen turning her
    Philip Cawley