Scoil: Fedoo (uimhir rolla 1745)

Fiodh Dubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Ní Mhaicín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fair held in all the towns in County Monaghan every month. The fair in Monaghan is held on the first Monday of every month. Farmers bring their stock out to sell them. The cows and big calves are sold in the Cow Green and the horses and small calves at the Markethouse and the small pigs in the Shambles.
    Sometimes the fair is a big fair and other times it is not. If the fair is big, the farmers are able to sell their stock and get a good price for them, but if it is a small fair they have to take some of them home without selling. The May fair is called the hiring fair and the boys and girls go and stand at Dawson's monument and the farmers hire them for the half-year. On that day the town is full of people all making merry, some singing, some dancing some playing fiddles and bagpipes. There are also people selling delph, harness and beef. When the six months are up the boys and girls go to the November fair to hire again but before they return to their places they take a few day's holiday. The November fair is called the loosing fair.
        1. trádáil
    Mary F. Mackin