Scoil: Cornanure (uimhir rolla 8923)

Corr na nIúr, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages occur at all times in the year but usually the country folk wait until near Lent or Advent. Sometimes they even wait till Shrove Tuesday.
    In this district Tuesdays and Thursdays are the most popular days for Marriages but of late Wednesdays Weddings are getting common enough.
    May is not counted a lucky month for Marriages, "Marry in May and you will rue the day," June and September are favorite months with the majority of people.
    Matches are still made in the district. The prospective bridegroom usually brings and older man with him to the bride's house. He also brings a half pint or pint of whiskey to "treat the old folk."
    The match is made and the "fortune" agreed on. Money is usually given as a dowry but in some places cattle