Scoil: Drumacoon (uimhir rolla 351)

Droim Mhic Comhainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Grianáin

you are telling a person that a thing should keep an old thing.
    "A bird in hand is worth two in the bush":- What you have is worth two of what you are expecting to get.
    "Never count the chickens untill the eggs are hatched":- It is said that you should not be expecting any until you see what is going to turn out.
    "His heart is as low as a heeroges kidney":- This is said about a person who is very stubborn.
    "It is like widow Malone's dog, a bit of the road with every-body":- This is said to a person who is great with every-body.
    "It's an ill wind that blows nobody good":- This is said when something happens that harms somebody but does somebody else good.
    "It is as old as tea":- This is said when people talk of something very old.
    "He's as ignorant as a kesh of straddles":- This is said when people talk of someone very ignorant.
    "Put a begger on horse-back and he will ride to hell":- This is said when a person gets a thing and does not appreciate it.
    "An excuse is nearer to a woman than her apron":- This is said when a woman tells a lie.
    "A full cup is easy to spill":- This is said when a person has plenty of money and throws it away on something they don't want.
    "Except you are drinking never lean against a public house":- This is said when a person doesn't want to do a thing but he says he will