Scoil: Coolfore (uimhir rolla 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mr Patrick Swinburn of Cloughvalley and it also split a rock in the same field. In the year 1914 on the 17th of June there was another great thunder and lightning storm and it did a lot of harm around Louth and Monaghan. It killed cows belonging to Mr John Comiskey Lisdoonan. The next great storm was in September 1925. It killed five cows on Peter Mc Cartney of Derryolam Carrickmacross and it split a rock in the same field.
    On the 12th of October 1901 there was a very big flood. It rained from eight o’clock until twelve midnight. It was on the day of Carrickmacross cattle and horse show. The roads all around were flooded with water and lots of people had to stay in the town until the next day. The floods were so high at Loughphouka and also on the Castleblaney road at Swinburn’s hollow that the ditches could not be seen.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    James Dowdall