School: Coone, Leighlinbridge (roll number 5713)

An Cuan, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Éamonn de Paor

stands at Pike road junction to this school.
    A place locally known as “Line-ups” (I cannot trace the origin of this name and it is spelled phonetically) stood in the yard where the Creamery stands.
    A woman named Mary Sandy lived in a field now owned by Mr. Paul Kinsella – the field is still known as Mary Sandy’s field.
    People named Honours (phonetic spelling) lived in a house on land now owned by Mr. Charlie Tracey. The stones which remained of this house were taken away lately in order to sow a wheat crop in the field.
    An old woman named Pegg Corry lived in a clay and stone house in a field known as the Well field, owned by Mr. Patrick Hely, Cruttenclough. The name of the well is An Cuala Tobair.
    At Barry’s Cross, there lived the following: - Jude Barry, Brennan Arnotts, Willoughby’s. John Brian, Martin Hely, & Brennan Anthony.
    N.B. Brennan is such a common name in this district still that the families are distinguished by nick-names.
    Where James Coady now lives in Cruttenclough Willoughby’s lived.
    John Brian lived in Martin Healy’s and Brennan Anthony’s lived in Tindall’s field known as “Charlies Hill”.
    The Church at that time was in Bradley’s “Kiln Field”. It had a thatched roof, and on
    Eamonn R. De Paor