Scoil: Colliery, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 5198)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. Churning
    We have a churn at home and it about six feet in height. As it is so large the horse is used to churn. It is fairly wide and the sides are round. It is about five years old. There are two parts in a churn called the dash and the barrel into which the milk is fruit. The names of the makers is on the sides and on the bottom also. In the Summer the butter is made twice a week but in winter once a week. The horse is used to do the churning. People know when butter is made as pieces of butter come on the lid water is poured in while it is being churned. When the churning is finished my mother scalds the dish into which she is going to put it. Then she lifts the lid and gets out the butter. She pours water on it to was it. This is done twice. AFter this salt is put in it Buttermilk is given to small calves or pigs.
    Dora Booth