Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One time three men were walking and one night they went to a house to stay for the night. They went to bed and in the middle of the night they were out of the bed.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heard a sound and they went up to the room door and the wall was flat on the ground. The man got well and the priest was going home when he got dead The priest said it the devil that did it and the people that were living in the house left the place and the house was put up again but the people that left the house did not come back to live in the in the house but some one came to live in it and nothing happened to them.
    George Mc Cullagh