Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a poor man and he had five children. One day the father said to them that they would have to go out in their fortune.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a woman near by fell ill. No one could cure her unless they got three drops of blood from the wizard. They decided to give a wise man that was in the town a trial to kill the wizard. After some time the wise mand found out a plan to kill the wizard. When he had the wizard killed he got the drops of blood and sprinkled them over the woman and she was cured. The children were set free and all the people were happy again.
    Katty Manning