Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

John the Gom's clothes were the worse for wear. He had only the suit he worked in and he wondered how he would come by a suit.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was far worse himself. He then drove her home and as he came near the yard where he knew there were listerners he cried "O poor Daisy" "O poor Daisy." Soon the boss heard him and came alone. "O Mac you're wet." The Gom paid no heed but still cried "poor Daisy" and rubbed her down with a wisp of hay. After some time the boss got out of John that Daisy would have perished had he not come along in time. When Daisy was dried Mac was called to the house and got a sup of whiskey and the boss told him to go and change his clothes. "Change my clothes" said the Gom "Sure Sir! how could I change them when I have no others.
    Imelda Hegarty