Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

In olden times people were very fond of taking there neighbours' property with the aid of the fairies.

20th July 1938
    Told by my father, farmer, Carrigeen, Farmer.
    In olden times people were very fond of talking their neighbour's property with the aid of the fairies. The thing they mostly wanted was butter. The day they took it was always the first of Mary before the sun had risen. One morning a man went out early to work and he saw a woman beside a well. The man knew what she was doing. When she was finished the man cried out "half for me" The woman was vexed and she said "Take it all to the devil." That year the man had only four cows and he had as much butter as eight cows.
    Chrissie Brophy