Scoil: Gowran (C.) (uimhir rolla 15366)

Gabhrán, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 9-2-38 Local Heroes
    Thomas Lowess, Kilkenny Rd. Gowran, Co Kilkenny was a good singer he sang in peopels houses, his favorite song was "The Bard of Armagh".
    William Walsh, Rathcash, Clifden, Co Kilkenny was a very good mower he could mow two and a half acres in a day he used to mow for the people who lived near him, he died at the of 90 yrs.
    Dick Jordan, Rathcash, Clifden, Co Kilkenny was a very good weight thrower he could throw half a hundred weight about twelve yards aged 76 yrs.
    Pat Mc Grath Watree, Gowran, Co Kilkenny, was a very good flute player he used to play at sports & he also used to play around the fires in the nights ago.
    Ellen Walsh, Rathcash, Clifden, Co Kilkenny, was a very good storyteller her favourite (story) stories were about the people in older days. She was also a very good working woman. Age 76 yrs.
    John Gleeson, Gowran, Co Klkenny was a very good walker he could walk seven miles in twenty five minutes. He used
    Eithne Walsh
    Mrs Ellen Walsh