Scoil: Clara (uimhir rolla 16116)

Clárach Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire Ní Mhathúna

1. Social
    Folk-cures & Charms in townland of Clara
    Cure for Ring worm- An old man who lived in Kingsland, parish of Clara and who is now dead, was believed to cure ring worm.
    He used to tie a twine round his fore-finger & squeeze the twine in until it cut his finger. He then dipped the fore-finger of his other hand in the blood and rubbed this blood on the part of the person's body affected by the ring-worm. While rubbing the blood on the body or limb of the person he used to recite a secret prayer the words of which were known, only to him-self.
    It is said that in this manner he cured many cases of ring-worm among the people of Clara surrounding places.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine