Scoil: Revanagh, Coolcullen, Muine Beag (uimhir rolla 5259)

An Ré Mheánach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
S. Mag Uaildric

to be in the celler of a rich laird.
    While the witch and the other evil ones ate up the laid's good food and drink, the hunter steed was left standing in a nearby stall. He began to rub his head against the wall he rubbed till the magic bridle fell of and there stood the other brothers in his own form again. Holding the bridle tight in his hand, he hid in the back of the stall. Morn drew near, and the (evil) witch came in grumbling into the stall. Quick as a wink the older brother threw the magic bridle over her head. Behold, a fine gray mare. He jumped on her back and off they dashed over fields and ditches. He galloped her straight into a smithy which happened to be open. He had new iron horseshoes nailed on her front feet. The he rode her home to her own house. He pulled the bridle of and she had just time to crawl into bed before her husband awoke. when at last the good smith arose what a great thing to do. His wife would not get up. She kept her hands under the covers. She said she was sick and dying she taught. The doctor was sent for, and she would not let him feel her pulse. So he pulled off the bedcovers and what did he and her husband see but two iron horseshoes nailed on her hands. They knew she was a witch then. Never could she get them off.
    And the younger brother grew strong and handsome again.
    Nano Kehoe