Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gráig na Manach

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    walls. The Abbey was founded in the twelfth century by the Cistercian Monks, who received the grant from William Marshal. They came from England. They hired men to work for them, and they changed this place of wilderness into a smiling valley. It was of Gothic Style of Architecture. It had many windows. The walls were four feet thick. There was a passage from the Abbey to Butler's Castle. It was a means of escape for the monks in any sudden emergency.
    Destroyed
    Peace never seemed to have lasted long in Ireland for in 1300 the Abbey was destroyed by the Cromwellians. In 1306 we have an appeal from the convent of Duiske to say some prayers for all who helped to build the Abbey.
    Rebuilt by
    Very Rev. Fr. McDonald made a Catholic