School: Kilkenny Convent (roll number 13885)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
An tSr. Borgin

1. Kytler's Inn
    A few centuries ago there lived in King St now St. Kieran Street a lady of vast ill repute. Her name was Alice Kytler. Old people still call where she lived "Kytlers Inn." She had a few husbands and they disappeared mysteriously. It has come down to us, that she did away with them all.
    She had a maid who said she was in league with the demons, and often had meetings with them under different forms, nearly always in the shape of an animal. She was a seducer of youth, and dealt with all kinds of badness. Her favourite mode of travelling was on a broom. She used go out every morning and sweep the dirt and refuse into her house and say " all into my house to make gold."
    Through her husband's sons she was found out in her badness, also
    Brigid Feehan