School: Kilkenny Convent (roll number 13885)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
An tSr. Borgin

1. A Story of a Flood
    About twenty years ago there was a great flood in the river at Clashacrow and a woman by the name of Mrs Dooley of Sart was drowned.
    She went to mid-night Mass and returned with a number of other people. They parted with her before they came to the river which she had to cross. While she was crossing her foot slipped and she fell from the plank into the river and the flood carried her down. When she was not returning her people became worried and set out to look for her. They continued their search for two more days and at the end of that time they found her on a heap of sand.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Cathleen Hickey