Scoil: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 10478)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Dominic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    farmer can study books on agriculture, the student of history, even the astronomer, all can find books relating to numerous reverence to suit their own taste.
    Were it not for reading our education would be very backward as the advantages of reading are numerous. It broadens our mind and helps us to judge and reason of our own accord.
    The disadvantages in comparison with the numerous advantages are very few. Reading of bad books which helps to destroy a persons mind, or neglecting of ones duties which occurs very frequent but still it is one of the most enjoyable pastimes one can find.