Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. P. Ó Gairbheith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and soon came the day when he lay on his death bed. One day he called his sons around him and said in a very weak voice, I know death is near. All I have to leave ye is the mill, the ass, and the cat. So the eldest son took the mill, the second son the ass, and the third son the cat. So the younger son complained bitterly and said. The mill with grind the flour, and my eldest brother can earn his living, my second brother can get the ass to carry it and he earns his, the third brother said puss is no good to me unless I kill him and eat him, and make a coat out of his skin. But even that would be poor covering for me, so he killed poor puss and eat him. But he also made the coat out of the skin that did not please him. The other two brothers got on very good
    Seán Holden