Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. P. Ó Gairbheith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said to be very sacred because there are gold chalices, and Mass vessels and priests bones still buried there.
    At the back of the present church in Kells there is a great big high moat situated. Long ago there was a castle built there and it is in this castle that the Kings of Ossory is said to have lived.
    It is said that their is a passage under the ground going from the castle to the seven monasteries. In the year 1396 there was a great big battle at Kells between Roger Mortimer and Mc Murrough. Mortimer was beaten and in the end he was killed. Two miles from Kells there is a place situated which is called Cill-Rí. This place is noted for its high steeple. A King named King Callan is buried there. There is a well in Cill-Ri called Saint Bridget’s well. The water from this well cannot be boiled. Beside this well there is a great big stone. This stone was used by Saint Bridget while praying and the marks of her knees are still to be seen on this stone.
    Eamon Cass