Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. P. Ó Gairbheith

the priests had to say Mass out in the open.
    There is a Mass Rock on one of Mr Hutchinson's fields in Killiney. This field is on the right side of the road and it is situated at the back of Mr Millae's cottage in Newtown.
    A priest named Father O Brian once said Mass there. While he was saying Mass the soldiers came upon them. When the priest saw them coming in the distance, it is said that he hid the Mass vessels, in some part of the field. The mass vessels were not found since. There is a cross cut out in a tree there to mark out this place.
    There is also another Mass rock in one of Mr Henessey's fields in Rathculbin. This field is on the left hand side of the road, and it is situated at the back of Mr Ryan's house in Rathculbin. The priest that
    1. am
    Eamon Cass